Godfrey Hirst Apollo Stone Granite Hybrid Flooring

SKU: ghapos765
6.5mm Hybrid

$46.00/m²

Available in QLD, NSW & VICInstallation Available

Godfrey Hirst

Granite is the dark grey terrazzo colour in the Godfrey Hirst Apollo Stone hybrid range. A 6.5mm waterproof tile with a 0.5mm wear layer, embossed matte surface and Uniclic® watertight locking, it suits kitchens, bathrooms, living areas and busy family homes. 915 x 228mm tiles, 9 tiles, 1.88m² per box, 25-year residential warranty.

Check delivery to your postcode
Full shipping cost calculator →

Collect fromSlacks Creek QLD·Kings Park NSW·Truganina VIC

SKU: ghapos765 Categories: , , , Tags: , , , , Brand:

Godfrey Hirst Apollo Stone Granite – dark grey terrazzo hybrid flooring

Granite is a dark grey terrazzo-style look with speckled aggregate. It suits modern and industrial interiors and hides marks well. Apollo Stone gives you the look of natural stone, slate and concrete tile in a waterproof hybrid plank – no grout, no sealing, and you can walk on it the same day. Granite is one of 10 colours in the range.

Why choose Apollo Stone Granite

  • Waterproof hybrid construction – Trigon® limestone-composite core that will not swell or warp, so it can be laid throughout the home including kitchens, laundries and bathrooms.
  • 0.5mm wear layer with PUR scratch-resistant coating – built for pets, kids and high-traffic living areas.
  • Realistic timber look – embossed matte surface and micro-bevel edges give each tile the texture of real stone without the cold or the grout lines.
  • Quiet underfoot – 1.5mm acoustic backing is pre-attached, so no separate underlay is needed.
  • Uniclic® watertight locking – floats over most existing hard floors; no glue, fast installation.
  • 25-year residential warranty from Godfrey Hirst, an Australian company since 1865.

Specifications at a glance

  • Tile size: 915 x 228mm tiles
  • Total thickness: 6.5mm (including 1.5mm acoustic backing)
  • Wear layer: 0.5mm
  • Pack: 9 tiles, 1.88m² per box
  • Surface: embossed matte; micro-bevel edge
  • Slip resistance: P3 (AS 4586)
  • Installation: floating, Uniclic® watertight click
  • Certifications: ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 manufacturing; Green Building Council compliant VOC emissions

Full technical data is in the specification table on this page.

Where it works best

Because Apollo Stone is waterproof and hard wearing, Granite can run through open-plan living, kitchens, hallways, bedrooms and wet areas without a change of floor at doorways. Its dark tone works best in bright, generous rooms and gives strong contrast to pale walls and light furniture.

Installation and care

Apollo Stone floats over concrete slabs, tiles, timber and existing sheet flooring that is flat, dry and clean. Tiles click together with the Uniclic® watertight system and need no glue, and the attached backing means no extra underlay. Sweep or vacuum regularly and damp-mop with a pH-neutral cleaner.

Buying Apollo Stone Granite from The Flooring Guys

We stock Godfrey Hirst hybrid flooring at trade-direct prices in Brisbane and Sydney with delivery Australia-wide. Order a sample to check the colour in your own light, or compare Granite with other hybrid floors in our range. Need it laid? Ask us about supply and install.

Frequently asked questions

Can I install it in a bathroom?
Yes. The limestone-composite core is waterproof, so it is suitable for bathrooms and laundries when installed to Godfrey Hirst’s guidelines.

Do I need underlay?
No. A 1.5mm acoustic underlay is already attached to every tile.

How many boxes do I need?
Each box covers 1.88m². Measure your room area, add about 10% for cuts and wastage, and divide by 1.88.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Godfrey Hirst Apollo Stone Granite Hybrid Flooring”

You may like these Hybrid floors

  • BestBuys 6.5mm Hybrid Coastal Blackbutt hybrid flooring

    BestBuys Coastal Blackbutt Hybrid Flooring

    6.5mm Hybrid Original price was: $45.00.Current price is: $29.00./m²

    Available in QLD & NSWInstallation Available 20 year warranty Fast Dispatch

    Select options Order a sample
  • BestBuys 6.5mm Hybrid Neutral Oak hybrid flooring

    BestBuys Neutral Oak Hybrid Flooring

    6.5mm Hybrid Original price was: $45.00.Current price is: $29.00./m²

    Available in QLD & NSWInstallation Available 20 year warranty Fast Dispatch

    Select options Order a sample
  • BestBuys 6.5mm Hybrid QLD Spotted Gum hybrid flooring

    BestBuys QLD Spotted Gum Hybrid Flooring

    6.5mm Hybrid Original price was: $45.00.Current price is: $29.00./m²

    Available in QLD & NSWInstallation Available 20 year warranty Fast Dispatch

    Select options Order a sample
  • BestBuys 6.5mm Hybrid Ash Cliff hybrid flooring

    BestBuys Ash Cliff Hybrid Flooring

    6.5mm Hybrid Original price was: $33.00.Current price is: $29.00./m²

    Available in QLD & NSWInstallation Available 20 year warranty Fast Dispatch

    Select options Order a sample